KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Estudo dos Problemas Brasileiros

English translation: Study of Brazilian Issues


14:27 Jul 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / School Document
Portuguese term or phrase: Estudo dos Problemas Brasileiros
Como traduzir essa matéria escolar? Minha preocupação é que o inglês não fique tão vago simplesmente como “Study of Brazilian Issues” ou estou me preocupando demais? Grato.
xxxBrunoOrth
English translation:Study of Brazilian Issues
Explanation:
Acho que a sua solução é a melhor. Veja:
"Philosophy course: Contemporary Moral Issues. ...This is a philosophical study that covers major issues..."
"Study of national dredging issues: public meeting"
"The Center for the Study of Global Issues (GLOBIS) at The University of Georgia fosters educational and research activities focused on economic, political, and socio-cultural change and development occurring at the global level.
"approaches to the study of global issues"
Selected response from:

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Study of Brazilian Issues
Rosemary Polato
4 +1Study of Brazilian Realities
Philippe Maillard
4 +1Study of Brazilian Matters/ Problems
Claudio Mazotti
5Study of Brazilian affairsFlavia Glass
4Brazilian Problems Studies
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Study of Brazilian Realities


Explanation:
suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Améline Néreaud: sounds great to me :)
5 mins
  -> merci !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Study of Brazilian affairs


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Affairs com o significado de relações comerciais, circunstâncias, economia, enfim, acho que affairs é mais adequado e abrangente.

Flavia Glass
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Study of Brazilian Matters/ Problems


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen: No question about it!
13 mins
  -> tks a lot!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazilian Problems Studies


Explanation:
:)
Year, 1988 Courses Marks Hours Brazilian Problems Studies Data Process Gymnastics
I Chemical I Analytic Geometric Descriptive Geometric Physic I Calculus I ...
www.hotlink.com.br/users/maraujo/CV.pdf - Resultado Adicional - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Study of Brazilian Issues


Explanation:
Acho que a sua solução é a melhor. Veja:
"Philosophy course: Contemporary Moral Issues. ...This is a philosophical study that covers major issues..."
"Study of national dredging issues: public meeting"
"The Center for the Study of Global Issues (GLOBIS) at The University of Georgia fosters educational and research activities focused on economic, political, and socio-cultural change and development occurring at the global level.
"approaches to the study of global issues"



    Reference: http://www.uga.edu/new/participants/globis.html
    Reference: http://www.ccc.nottingham.ac.uk/prospectuses/undergrad/modul...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Améline Néreaud: oui aussi
13 mins

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
34 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course issues is the word
37 mins

agree  Todd Field
1 hr