KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

difusão

English translation: broadcasting


15:40 Jul 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / School Document
Portuguese term or phrase: difusão
Técnica de Produção e Difusão I

Trata-se de umas das matéria do currículo de uma pessoa formada em Comunicações Sociais e Jornalismo. Grato.
xxxBrunoOrth
English translation:broadcasting
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8broadcasting
Adriana Portas
5 +1circulation
Philippe Maillard
5broadcastingFlavia Glass
5Diffusion, distribution, broadcasting,Flavia Glass


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
difusão
broadcasting


Explanation:
:o)

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Glass: Broadcasting indeed!
6 mins
  -> Tx!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: for Television and Radio
6 mins
  -> Tx Jane!

agree  Clauwolf
11 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!
14 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Joao Vieira
16 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Carlos Castro
17 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
41 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
48 mins
  -> Obrigada!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difusão
circulation


Explanation:
suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: for print production..yes..so it depends
2 mins
  -> Thank you !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difusão
Diffusion, distribution, broadcasting,


Explanation:
Acredito que seja mais no sentido de broadcasting - já que, no currículo de Com. Social com habilitação em Rádio - o termo se broadcasting se adequa com a difusão e/ou propagação da notícia, ou projeto etc.

Flavia Glass
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no diffusion in this context ever in English..Bannish the thought..Also, for radio, it's broadcasting. Propagação da notícia..é outra coisa..
3 mins
  -> OK. Thought bannished

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difusão
broadcasting


Explanation:
Acredito que Técnica de Produção e Difusão I é materia do currículo do curso de comunicação com habilitação em rádio. Broadcasting é, na minha opinião, mais adequado :)

Flavia Glass
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese