KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes

English translation: Escola Tecnica de Comercio Alfredo Mendes (Business School)


16:28 Jul 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / School Document
Portuguese term or phrase: Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes
Nome/tipo da escola. Grato
xxxBrunoOrth
English translation:Escola Tecnica de Comercio Alfredo Mendes (Business School)
Explanation:
It's a "Business School"...look what they have to study: this is such a sissy thing..It's a business school..

DISCIPLINAS
CARGA HORÁRIA


The point is, it's like an undergraduate degree in business...not an MBA....

like a Bs in business at a university..same curriculum...

CARGA HOR. SEM.
CARGA HOR. TOTAL

ESTATÍSTICA
02
80

DIREITO E LEGISLAÇÃO
02
80

MATEMÁTICA FINANCEIRA E COMERCIAL
02
80

INFORMÁTICA
02
80

CONTABILIDADE E CUSTOS



LDB 9394/96 e DEL 14/97
CONTABILIDADE GERAL
04
160

CONTABILIDADE BANCÁRIA
01
40

CONTABILIDADE PÚBLICA E ORÇAMENTO
01
40

CONTABILIDADE INDUSTRIAL
01
40

CONTABILIDADE AGRÍCOLA
01
40

COMUNICAÇÃO COMERCIAL
02
80

ORGANIZAÇÃO E TÉCNICA COMERCIAL

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Escola Tecnica de Comercio Alfredo Mendes (Business School)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1It should not be translated.
Jorge Rodrigues
5Technical School of Commerce
Philippe Maillard
4Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes (vocational school)
Claudio Mazotti
4Alfedo Mendes Technical School of CommerceFlavia Glass
4Alfredo Mendes business vocational school
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes
It should not be translated.


Explanation:
Nouns should not be translated. But, FYI, it means "Alfredo Mendes" Trade Technical School, or something like that.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, rhandler.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes
Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes (vocational school)


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes
Technical School of Commerce


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes
Alfredo Mendes business vocational school


Explanation:
Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes => Alfredo Mendes business vocational school

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes
Alfedo Mendes Technical School of Commerce


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Flavia Glass
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escola Técnica de Comércio Alfredo Mendes
Escola Tecnica de Comercio Alfredo Mendes (Business School)


Explanation:
It's a "Business School"...look what they have to study: this is such a sissy thing..It's a business school..

DISCIPLINAS
CARGA HORÁRIA


The point is, it's like an undergraduate degree in business...not an MBA....

like a Bs in business at a university..same curriculum...

CARGA HOR. SEM.
CARGA HOR. TOTAL

ESTATÍSTICA
02
80

DIREITO E LEGISLAÇÃO
02
80

MATEMÁTICA FINANCEIRA E COMERCIAL
02
80

INFORMÁTICA
02
80

CONTABILIDADE E CUSTOS



LDB 9394/96 e DEL 14/97
CONTABILIDADE GERAL
04
160

CONTABILIDADE BANCÁRIA
01
40

CONTABILIDADE PÚBLICA E ORÇAMENTO
01
40

CONTABILIDADE INDUSTRIAL
01
40

CONTABILIDADE AGRÍCOLA
01
40

COMUNICAÇÃO COMERCIAL
02
80

ORGANIZAÇÃO E TÉCNICA COMERCIAL



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr

agree  M.Badra: Jane: In Brazil we have 8 years of what is called "Ensino Básico" plus 3 years of "Ensino Médio". Those 3 years can be either in a regular High School or in a "Escola Técnica". Please, believe me when I tell you how things work here in Brazil.
2 hrs
  -> yes but it's more than high school Márcio..it's like "junior college" in fact..no? Yes but that depends on what you mean by Last three years of high school..Everywhere that is higher than US high school..it's usually junior college level..believe me.

disagree  airmailrpl: agree with Márcio Badra it is a course at the vocational school level
7 hrs
  -> I was referring to the content...not the level of education..in general, it's higher elsewhere..I am not saying those years don't "correspond" to secondary education. I am saying that secondary education is higher that's all