KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

autenticada com o selo branco em uso nesta Escola

English translation: authenticated with the embossed seal used by this School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autenticada com o selo branco em uso nesta Escola
English translation:authenticated with the embossed seal used by this School
Entered by: Liliana Gomes

02:05 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: autenticada com o selo branco em uso nesta Escola
"mandei passar a presente certidão que vai por mim assinada e autenticada com o selo branco em uso nesta escola."

pensei em "(which is signed by me and) bears the embossing seal in use at this School"...
Alguém tem uma alternativa melhor? Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
authenticated with the embossed seal used by this School
Explanation:
"selo branco" should be in the ProZ glossary (which I admit I don't know how to access) because I answered this same term question within the past several months and it was accepted.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas respostas! Apesar de estarem todos correctos, foi esta a opção que me pareceu melhor para o meu documento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3authenticated with the embossed seal used by this School
Donna Sandin
5embossed sealmiguel arouca
5certified as authentic by the seal in use at this School
Carla Selyer
3 +2bears the seal of this schoolRobert Forstag
3 +1bears the embossing seal of this Schoolrhandler


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bears the embossing seal of this School


Explanation:
Parece-me bem, assim.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Frances.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bears the seal of this school


Explanation:
It would have to be "embossed" rather than "embossing", but "embossed" would actually be understood in English and would sound rather strange if included.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina.

agree  Ben Kohn
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ben.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified as authentic by the seal in use at this School


Explanation:
This is how I usually render it.

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authenticated with the embossed seal used by this School


Explanation:
"selo branco" should be in the ProZ glossary (which I admit I don't know how to access) because I answered this same term question within the past several months and it was accepted.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas respostas! Apesar de estarem todos correctos, foi esta a opção que me pareceu melhor para o meu documento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
4 hrs

agree  tania nogueira
9 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
9 hrs

1049 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embossed seal


Explanation:
Embossed seal is the terminology used in British official documents. The Americans often use 'embossing'.
Suggestion: "Given under my hand and the seal of this office" could be an alternative to 'signed by me...".

miguel arouca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese