KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

em regime de substituição

English translation: Interim Administrative Director


00:40 Aug 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: em regime de substituição
xxxx, chefe dos serviços administrativos - em regime de substituição da escola xxxx...

Obrigada!
Liliana Gomes
English translation:Interim Administrative Director
Explanation:
My idea.

Please see references.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days44 mins (2006-08-07 01:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is simply no way that the phrase can mean "in substitution regiment", a phrase that makes no sense in English....
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
After studying a lot of examples I decided to simplify (substitute director of the administrative services), since I don't think it's quite the same as interim. Thanks to you both.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Interim Administrative DirectorRobert Forstag
3in substitution regiment
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in substitution regiment


Explanation:
According to the context of the sentence.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chefe dos serviços administrativos - em regime de substituição da escola
Interim Administrative Director


Explanation:
My idea.

Please see references.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days44 mins (2006-08-07 01:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is simply no way that the phrase can mean "in substitution regiment", a phrase that makes no sense in English....


    cardinalglennon.com/internet/home/glennon30.nsf/Documents/... -
    www.spsu.edu/aa/jobdesc.html -
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
After studying a lot of examples I decided to simplify (substitute director of the administrative services), since I don't think it's quite the same as interim. Thanks to you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day20 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Henrique.