KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

TEMAS TRANSVERSAIS

English translation: multidisciplinary subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:TEMAS TRANSVERSAIS
English translation:multidisciplinary subjects
Entered by: pnegrete

03:37 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / School Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: TEMAS TRANSVERSAIS
A partir de 2004 os conteúdos do Ensino Religioso foram trabalhados sob a forma de Temas Transversais, conf. Deliberação ......
pnegrete
multidisciplinary subjects
Explanation:
This appears to be the meaning. Please see contextual references.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-09 03:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR, actually better:

"interdisciplinary subjects"
[references are to this latter term]

:)
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cross-cutting themes
Carla Selyer
3 +1multidisciplinary subjectsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multidisciplinary subjects


Explanation:
This appears to be the meaning. Please see contextual references.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-09 03:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR, actually better:

"interdisciplinary subjects"
[references are to this latter term]

:)


    www.ssvotech.org/academics.htm -
    Reference: http://www.cga.ct.gov/2001/SUM/2001SUM00166-R00SB-01175-sum....
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-cutting themes


Explanation:
I think cross-cutting themes is an accurate translation, since they are talking about introducing subjects which are inter-related.


    Reference: http://www.southlakeland.gov.uk/pdf/13_Cross-cutting%20Theme...
    www.objectiveone.com/O1htm/cross-cutting.htm - 13k -
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30