KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

....só será valido quando portar rubrica e CHANCELA EM RELEVO...

English translation: shall only be valid if initialed and RAISED SEAL has been affixed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:....só será valido quando portar rubrica e CHANCELA EM RELEVO...
English translation:shall only be valid if initialed and RAISED SEAL has been affixed
Entered by: pnegrete

02:12 Aug 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / School Diploma
Portuguese term or phrase: ....só será valido quando portar rubrica e CHANCELA EM RELEVO...
CHANCELA EM RELEVO
pnegrete
shall only be valid if initialed and RAISED SEAL has been affixed
Explanation:
www.state.wv.us/taxrev/uploads/cstb282.pdf

www.womenslaw.org/VT/VT_moving.htm

"A Transcript bearing a raised seal or printed tamper-proof security paperfrom the Institution will be verified as official. Photocopies will not be accepted"
http://www.crit-cdo.com/Documents/AVTPACKET.pdf"

"While no seal is required by law for notarial services performed by military notaries, the use of a seal is desirable because it enhances the acceptability of the document notarized. An appropriately designed raised seal should be circular in form and mounted on a metal die, suitable for impressing a raised seal on paper"
Selected response from:

Isabel Moreno Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3embossed stamp
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5 +3shall only be valid if initialed and RAISED SEAL has been affixed
Isabel Moreno Bueno
3 +2sign and embossed sealRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embossed stamp


Explanation:
what I would use...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> tks!

agree  rhandler
12 hrs
  -> tks!

agree  xxxLumen: Long time, no see
13 hrs
  -> yep, too busy! many tks :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubrica e CHANCELA EM RELEVO...
sign and embossed seal


Explanation:
A seal (which is in this case impressed upon the document) is different from a stamp (which usually refers to a separate piece of gummed paper that is affixed to a document or envelope).]

This is here a very important distinction.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-16 02:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

"signature and embossed seal"

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: agree with embossed seal but rubricar is to initial
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carla.

agree  lexical: same comment as Carla
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lexi.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shall only be valid if initialed and RAISED SEAL has been affixed


Explanation:
www.state.wv.us/taxrev/uploads/cstb282.pdf

www.womenslaw.org/VT/VT_moving.htm

"A Transcript bearing a raised seal or printed tamper-proof security paperfrom the Institution will be verified as official. Photocopies will not be accepted"
http://www.crit-cdo.com/Documents/AVTPACKET.pdf"

"While no seal is required by law for notarial services performed by military notaries, the use of a seal is desirable because it enhances the acceptability of the document notarized. An appropriately designed raised seal should be circular in form and mounted on a metal die, suitable for impressing a raised seal on paper"

Isabel Moreno Bueno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin
22 mins

agree  marina hennies
6 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
1590 days