KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Administração - Bacharelado Habilitação em Comércio Exterior

English translation: Administration - Bachelor Degree Candidate in Foreign Commerce (Trade)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Administração - Bacharelado Habilitação em Comércio Exterior
English translation:Administration - Bachelor Degree Candidate in Foreign Commerce (Trade)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:48 Sep 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Administração - Bacharelado Habilitação em Comércio Exterior
E um Historico Escolar da Univerdade tal, e o nome do curso mencionado e este, sera que seria simplesmente Bacharel em Administração com Hab. em.....
A posicao do Titulo e exatamente como coloquei.
Obrigada a todos .
Claudia Massey
Administration - Bachelor Degree Candidate in Foreign Commerce (Trade)
Explanation:
Glossary of Portuguese to English translations (Education ...Search the KudoZ Open Glossary. Language pair: ... Bacharelado em Historia · Bachelor of Arts in History, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/portuguese-to-english-tr... - 82k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-02 10:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "habilitação" means "application", I believe in this acdemic context it would be "candidate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 437 days (2007-11-14 03:18:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Claudia - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Mike!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Administration - Bachelor Degree Candidate in Foreign Commerce (Trade)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Administration - Bachelor Degree in International Tradingnlee


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administration - Bachelor Degree in International Trading


Explanation:
I have also translated an university certificate and the best word to translate "habilitacao" is degree.

nlee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in KoreanKorean

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administration - Bachelor Degree Candidate in Foreign Commerce (Trade)


Explanation:
Glossary of Portuguese to English translations (Education ...Search the KudoZ Open Glossary. Language pair: ... Bacharelado em Historia · Bachelor of Arts in History, (Non-member) ...
www.proz.com/glossary-translations/portuguese-to-english-tr... - 82k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-02 10:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "habilitação" means "application", I believe in this acdemic context it would be "candidate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 437 days (2007-11-14 03:18:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Claudia - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you Mike!!