KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

PRÓ-REITORIA PARA ASSUNTOS ACADÊMICOS

English translation: Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs (OR Matters)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PRÓ-REITORIA PARA ASSUNTOS ACADÊMICOS
English translation:Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs (OR Matters)
Entered by: rhandler

01:24 Nov 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / School Transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: PRÓ-REITORIA PARA ASSUNTOS ACADÊMICOS
Any suggestions for PRÓ-REITORIA IN THIS CASE?
pnegrete
Office of the Dean for Academic Matters
Explanation:
Office of the Dean é a expressão. Visite esta pergunta, que foi respondida anteriormente: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1029110

Veja estes exemplos:

Office of the Dean: Administration and Staff - H&S Community ...
Office of the Dean: Administration and Staff ... Dean Zabusky has primary responsibility for student academic matters, including Planned Studies oversight. ...
www.ithaca.edu/hs/community/meetstaff/


Dean of the College at Vassar » Office of the Dean of Studies
The Office of the Dean of Studies provides important resources to all students as they develop ... and advises first year students on all academic matters. ...
http://deanofthecollege.vassar.edu/dean_studies.html


Princeton University: Office of the Dean of the Faculty
Office of the Dean of the Faculty Princeton University Princeton, New Jersey ... It meets with the Dean to advise on administrative and academic matters, ...
http://web.princeton.edu/sites/dof/publs/rpfac94/fchap3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-02 13:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma solução ainda melhor:
OFFICE OF THE DEAN FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, com muitos "hits" no Google (205 English pages for "Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs".), como nestes exemplos:

The Dean for Academic Affairs Office (Bowdoin)
The office of the Dean for Academic Affairs is responsible for the academic program and for supporting the faculty and staff who bring that program to life. ...
www.bowdoin.edu/academic-affairs/

GUIDELINES FOR AFFILIATES, ASSOCIATES AND VOLUNTEERS
... of Medicine (COM) Affiliates located in Tucson and Phoenix, will be processed through the COM Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs, AHSC 2205. ...
www.hr.arizona.edu/03_hire/volGuidelines.php

Offices
category 02. Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs. Academic Skills Resource Center · Adjunct Office · Dean for Academic Affairs ...
prod.campuscruiser.com/PageServlet?pg=offices_all&tg=Office-all&cx=22.173&cmp=R22.0_40

Boston University School of Public HealthThe Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs oversees all the educational programs at the School. This includes curricular and course review, ...
http://sph.bu.edu/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-02 13:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o penúltimo exemplo é:
http://prod.campuscruiser.com/PageServlet?pg=offices_all&tg=...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Office of the Dean for Academic Mattersrhandler
4Academic DeanKemper Combs


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Academic Dean


Explanation:
When I was in college in the U.S., at first the title was Academic Dean, and then later it was changed to Vice President for Academic Affairs. I don't find it always necessary to find an exact equivalent, as long as it is something commonly used that everyone readily understands.


    Reference: http://www.dawsoncollege.qc.ca/acad/acadean.php
    Reference: http://www.newfoundations.com/OrgTheory/DiFronzo721b.html
Kemper Combs
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Office of the Dean for Academic Matters


Explanation:
Office of the Dean é a expressão. Visite esta pergunta, que foi respondida anteriormente: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1029110

Veja estes exemplos:

Office of the Dean: Administration and Staff - H&S Community ...
Office of the Dean: Administration and Staff ... Dean Zabusky has primary responsibility for student academic matters, including Planned Studies oversight. ...
www.ithaca.edu/hs/community/meetstaff/


Dean of the College at Vassar » Office of the Dean of Studies
The Office of the Dean of Studies provides important resources to all students as they develop ... and advises first year students on all academic matters. ...
http://deanofthecollege.vassar.edu/dean_studies.html


Princeton University: Office of the Dean of the Faculty
Office of the Dean of the Faculty Princeton University Princeton, New Jersey ... It meets with the Dean to advise on administrative and academic matters, ...
http://web.princeton.edu/sites/dof/publs/rpfac94/fchap3.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-02 13:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma solução ainda melhor:
OFFICE OF THE DEAN FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, com muitos "hits" no Google (205 English pages for "Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs".), como nestes exemplos:

The Dean for Academic Affairs Office (Bowdoin)
The office of the Dean for Academic Affairs is responsible for the academic program and for supporting the faculty and staff who bring that program to life. ...
www.bowdoin.edu/academic-affairs/

GUIDELINES FOR AFFILIATES, ASSOCIATES AND VOLUNTEERS
... of Medicine (COM) Affiliates located in Tucson and Phoenix, will be processed through the COM Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs, AHSC 2205. ...
www.hr.arizona.edu/03_hire/volGuidelines.php

Offices
category 02. Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs. Academic Skills Resource Center · Adjunct Office · Dean for Academic Affairs ...
prod.campuscruiser.com/PageServlet?pg=offices_all&tg=Office-all&cx=22.173&cmp=R22.0_40

Boston University School of Public HealthThe Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs oversees all the educational programs at the School. This includes curricular and course review, ...
http://sph.bu.edu/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-02 13:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o penúltimo exemplo é:
http://prod.campuscruiser.com/PageServlet?pg=offices_all&tg=...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lumen.

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

agree  marina hennies
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, marina.

agree  Denise Miranda
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise.