KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

matrícula trancada

English translation: break in enrollment/suspended enrollment/enrollment break


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:matrícula trancada
English translation:break in enrollment/suspended enrollment/enrollment break
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

21:17 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: matrícula trancada
Aparece num histórico escolar.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
break in enrollment/suspended enrollment/enrollment break
Explanation:
"If a student in any program or degree-seeking status has a break in enrollment of one or more regular semesters, he or she must apply for readmission, as explained above."

"...or they will be assessed a fee equal to six hours of tuition for each semester of their suspended enrollment."

"To be considered for ACADEMIC RENEWAL students must:


a. make an appointment to discuss this policy with a counselor.

b. have an enrollment break at MCCC for a period of three or more consecutive years.

c. have a GPA less than 2.00 before the enrollment break occurs. "
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Erika!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Freeze registration
Marcia Gascon
5admission in abeyance
telefpro
5break in enrollment/suspended enrollment/enrollment break
Erika McGovern
5admission canceled
Vivaldo Quaresma
4 +1suspend registration
Irina Dicovsky


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspend registration


Explanation:
www.maths.nottingham.ac.uk/personal/judi/Forms/Taught_Suspension.pdf
REQUEST TO SUSPEND REGISTRATION
FROM A RESEARCH DEGREE COURSE

In the case of research students who have already had a suspension of a year, approval must be sought from Research Degrees Committee (facilitated by the PG Student Registry Manager) in order to ensure that registration on the course of study is not protracted over a lengthy period of time.

www.fis.ncsu.edu/cashier/cancellations/cancelation.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-12 21:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uofaweb.ualberta.ca/gfcpolicymanual/content.cfm?I...
www.calendar.soton.ac.uk/sectionVIII/nursing/midwiferyNMCRe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-12 21:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependendo do contexto poderá ser usada a voz passiva.
Veja como aparece na referência de Nottingham:
Reasons for Agreeing to Suspension Requests
Students may, for a variety of reasons, want to suspend their course of study. Students should make their suspension request to their School, and it is for the School to decide whether or not to allow the suspension, so long as proper regard is given to the guidance below. Suspensions should be agreed by the Head of School or somebody within the School who has the requisite delegated authority.

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart: Freeze would be OK, but I think suspend is better.
11 hrs
  -> Thx, Neil!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admission canceled


Explanation:
Eu traduziria por "admission canceled".

Vivaldo Quaresma
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
break in enrollment/suspended enrollment/enrollment break


Explanation:
"If a student in any program or degree-seeking status has a break in enrollment of one or more regular semesters, he or she must apply for readmission, as explained above."

"...or they will be assessed a fee equal to six hours of tuition for each semester of their suspended enrollment."

"To be considered for ACADEMIC RENEWAL students must:


a. make an appointment to discuss this policy with a counselor.

b. have an enrollment break at MCCC for a period of three or more consecutive years.

c. have a GPA less than 2.00 before the enrollment break occurs. "


    Reference: http://www.olemiss.edu/depts/graduate_school/GPCHandbook1.ph...
    Reference: http://www.mc3.edu/policy/aa/renewal.htm
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Erika!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freeze registration


Explanation:
Freeze registration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-02-12 21:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freeze registration for the 3rd semester... – Márcio Osório 17/AGO/2006, 9:37 PM ... Matrícula trancada – Laudelino Ramos 03/AGO/2006, 7:25 AM ...
www.sk.com.br/forum/index.php?forum_id=1&mes=8&ano=2006 - 467k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-12 21:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 Labor Day holiday (University closed); 5 Last day to Add ... class may not be added to your schedule until after the Registration Freeze (October 13) ...
www.sonoma.edu/ar/calendars/06_07.html - 8k

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:L0X7bjrTAGoJ:www.sonoma....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-12 23:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They plan to drop on 6th day and freeze registration so other students can’t register for these spots and they could get RCFN students back in their classes ...
www.finance.mnscu.edu/fug/data/minutes/20060816 Minutes.doc

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
2 mins
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admission in abeyance


Explanation:
I would say that the admission is kept in abeyance.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4