KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

aprovado/comiss

English translation: aprovado/Commissionado => passed/Commissioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aprovado/comiss
English translation:aprovado/Commissionado => passed/Commissioned
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:21 Mar 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / academic record
Portuguese term or phrase: aprovado/comiss
Appearing on an academic record (Brazilian) in relation to estagio supervisionado. The "comiss" is obviously truncated in the computer printout.
Frances Christie
aprovado/Commissionado => passed/Commissioned
Explanation:
[PDF] Economic and Social Council UNITED NATIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Cargo Commissionado. Phone : 00 55 61 410 12 01. Fax No: 00 55 61 410 11 89. EMail: carmen.caixeta@antt.gov.br. Mr. Roberto Dias DAVID ...
www.unece.org/trans/doc/2005/ac10c4/LOPDec2005.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-05 15:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your text says "estagio supervisionado" and could result in an employment position - thus the "Cargo Commissionado" - commissioned position
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you again for taking the time to answer my query.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aprovado/Commissionado => passed/Commissioned
airmailrpl
3approved / empoweredMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approved / empowered


Explanation:
Approved is a direct translation of aprovado. Comiss seems to be an abreviation of comissionado, which means empowered

Murillo do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. I thought the abbreviation my be commissionado, but empowered seems not to make sense as a course result or grade. Does it mean that the student is given employment because of a successful "estagio"?


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovado/Commissionado => passed/Commissioned


Explanation:
[PDF] Economic and Social Council UNITED NATIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Cargo Commissionado. Phone : 00 55 61 410 12 01. Fax No: 00 55 61 410 11 89. EMail: carmen.caixeta@antt.gov.br. Mr. Roberto Dias DAVID ...
www.unece.org/trans/doc/2005/ac10c4/LOPDec2005.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-05 15:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your text says "estagio supervisionado" and could result in an employment position - thus the "Cargo Commissionado" - commissioned position

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you again for taking the time to answer my query.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the suggestion. Commissioned does not seem to make sense in the context of degree course results, or in this case of a traineeship placement as part of the course, unless it means that the student was offered a position

Asker: Thank you very much for that explanation. It makes sense that way.