KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

está a quite com as anuidades

English translation: has paid all annual dues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:está quite com as anuidades
English translation:has paid all annual dues
Entered by: rhandler

21:16 Mar 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / on an application to practise medicine overseas
Portuguese term or phrase: está a quite com as anuidades
I'm sure there's a neat way to say this, and it'd be handy to have in the Glossary!
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
has paid all annual dues
Explanation:
The sentence in Portuguese should be "está quite com as anuidades", which means that the person has paid all his annual dues. Look at these examples:

Members and other conditions for registration on the roll of the ...
(1) Any member, who has ceased to practise, has retired, has reached the age of 60 and has paid all annual dues for 10 consecutive years immediately prior ...
www.canlii.org/qc/laws/regu/i-9r.6/20061117/whole.html

HISTORY, CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS OF THE MISSISSIPPI STATE ...
An active Member is one who has paid all annual dues. Members in arrears for six months shall be dropped from active status, to be reinstated by payment of ...
www.msstate.edu/org/sigmaxi/constit.html -

GAPB Bylaws
All members of the Association who abide by the Georgia Association of Professional Bondsman, Inc. Code of Ethics and have paid all annual dues (if any) ...
www.gapb.org/bylaws.htm

Chicago Police Lieutenants Association : By-Laws
... and; That the member seeking a retirement star has paid all annual dues according to Article IV even though said member temporarily resigned from the ...
www.cpdlts.com/bylaws.html

[PDF] B Y L A W S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
standing" means having paid all annual dues or any other monies owed ACR at the date a ballot is. sent out or a write-in petition is signed. ARTICLE 6. ...
www.acrnet.org/pdfs/acr_bylaws_may_2002.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you - this fitted my context best:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has paid all annual duesrhandler
5 +1the annuities are paid / paid annuities
Thais Maria Lips
5has paid all annual fees
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has paid all annual dues


Explanation:
The sentence in Portuguese should be "está quite com as anuidades", which means that the person has paid all his annual dues. Look at these examples:

Members and other conditions for registration on the roll of the ...
(1) Any member, who has ceased to practise, has retired, has reached the age of 60 and has paid all annual dues for 10 consecutive years immediately prior ...
www.canlii.org/qc/laws/regu/i-9r.6/20061117/whole.html

HISTORY, CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS OF THE MISSISSIPPI STATE ...
An active Member is one who has paid all annual dues. Members in arrears for six months shall be dropped from active status, to be reinstated by payment of ...
www.msstate.edu/org/sigmaxi/constit.html -

GAPB Bylaws
All members of the Association who abide by the Georgia Association of Professional Bondsman, Inc. Code of Ethics and have paid all annual dues (if any) ...
www.gapb.org/bylaws.htm

Chicago Police Lieutenants Association : By-Laws
... and; That the member seeking a retirement star has paid all annual dues according to Article IV even though said member temporarily resigned from the ...
www.cpdlts.com/bylaws.html

[PDF] B Y L A W S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
standing" means having paid all annual dues or any other monies owed ACR at the date a ballot is. sent out or a write-in petition is signed. ARTICLE 6. ...
www.acrnet.org/pdfs/acr_bylaws_may_2002.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thank you - this fitted my context best:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Denise.

agree  Paul Dixon: Definitely the best option here.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Suzy!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has paid all annual fees


Explanation:
[DOC] THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINAFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(1) has been registered with and has paid all annual fees, surcharges, and solvent fees as required by the Department of Revenue; ...
www.scstatehouse.net/sess115_2003-2004/bills/487.doc - Similar pages

Nevada Corporations and Nevada LLCs: Additional ServicesThis is a document that proves your Corporation or LLC exists with the state of Nevada, and has paid all annual fees. Corporate Office Services can obtain a ...
www.nevcorp.com/additional_services.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you too:)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the annuities are paid / paid annuities


Explanation:
You should use the word annuity because it is the equivalent

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you too - n.b. in the UK, at least, annuity has a particular/different meaning


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs