KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

CURSO SUPERIOR DE TECNOLOGIA EM GASTRONOMIA

English translation: degree in Gastronomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CURSO SUPERIOR DE TECNOLOGIA EM GASTRONOMIA
English translation:degree in Gastronomy
Entered by: rhandler

00:55 Mar 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / DIPLOMA
Portuguese term or phrase: CURSO SUPERIOR DE TECNOLOGIA EM GASTRONOMIA
Como há algumas diferenças no Brasil e EUA, estou em dúvida se poderia colocar "Undergraduate Degree on Gastronomy"
pnegrete
degree in Gastronomy
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos e visite os sites:

:: Escuela Gourmet Arcam :: About Us
Apart from our Degree in Gastronomy, we also offer open courses, consultant service, catering service and others. ** ...
www.escuelagourmet.com/index2.htm

Going for the Gusto - The Honolulu Advertiser - Hawaii's Newspaper
After she graduated from high school, Torres' interest in food translated itself into a degree in gastronomy from Universidad del Claustro de Sur Juana, ...
http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2007/Jan/31/il/FP7...

Wiley::Betty Crocker Why It Works: Insider Secrets to Great Food
He holds a doctorate in food science and a degree in gastronomy from Le Cordon Bleu. Printer Ready Icon Printer-ready version · Email A Friend Icon E-mail a ...
http://ca.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-047175305X...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degree in Gastronomyrhandler
4culinary arts degreesarahjeanne
4B.A. in Gastronomy and Fod Service Technology
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degree in Gastronomy


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos e visite os sites:

:: Escuela Gourmet Arcam :: About Us
Apart from our Degree in Gastronomy, we also offer open courses, consultant service, catering service and others. ** ...
www.escuelagourmet.com/index2.htm

Going for the Gusto - The Honolulu Advertiser - Hawaii's Newspaper
After she graduated from high school, Torres' interest in food translated itself into a degree in gastronomy from Universidad del Claustro de Sur Juana, ...
http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2007/Jan/31/il/FP7...

Wiley::Betty Crocker Why It Works: Insider Secrets to Great Food
He holds a doctorate in food science and a degree in gastronomy from Le Cordon Bleu. Printer Ready Icon Printer-ready version · Email A Friend Icon E-mail a ...
http://ca.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-047175305X...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B.A. in Gastronomy and Fod Service Technology


Explanation:
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1471-57...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-07 03:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, FOOD, not "fod". :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Not a bad suggestion, but I doubt a degree in this subject is a BA (Bachelor of Arts) it is much more likely to be a BSc. (Bachelor of Science)...
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culinary arts degree


Explanation:
Usually this kind of educational program is referred to as culinary arts; i should know - i thought about becoming a chef before i became a translator. check out this article for some different types of degrees in culinary arts.

http://www.cookingschools.com/majors-programs/culinary-degre...

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish