KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

cor morena

English translation: brown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: cor morena
English translation:brown
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

01:16 Mar 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certidao de nascimento
Portuguese term or phrase: cor morena
Maria ,nascida ..... do sexo feminio, de cor morena
certidao de nascimento
Francisco Silva
brown
Explanation:
This is what I write when I translate documents.
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
thanks u very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5brown
Thais Maria Lips
5dusky
Paul Dixon
4tawny skin
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tawny skin


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brown


Explanation:
This is what I write when I translate documents.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks u very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes i prefer use "brown" too Thais
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, acho que então você vai concordar com o que escrevi pra você. :-)

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Gisele

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Susy

agree  Henrique Serra: Uma vez vi um sujeito prominente nos EUA referir-se aos latinos como "our little brown brothers from the south". Coitado, nunca foi ao Chile, à Argentina ou ao sul do Brasil. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Eles aqui pensam que todos os latinos não são brancos. Para eles brancos tem que ser louros de olhos azuis. Faz parte da cultura insular inglesa.

agree  Denise Miranda
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Denise

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dusky


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47