KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ginástica Olímpica

English translation: Gymnastics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ginástica Olímpica
English translation:Gymnastics
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

06:30 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Histórico Escolar
Portuguese term or phrase: Ginástica Olímpica
Como distinguir 'Ginástica Olímpica' de 'Ginástica'? As duas matérias fazem parte do curso superior em Educação Física.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
gymnastics
Explanation:
In the US it's just plain Gymnastics.
http://www.insidegymnastics.com/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gymnastics
http://www.usa-gymnastics.org/
http://www.ncaasports.com/gymnastics/womens
You can refer to Women's Gymnastics/Men's Gymnastics

See this example (there are millions):
"Behind the Team" takes fans to the USA Gymnastics
Women’s National Training Center

June 27, 2007

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., June 27, 2007 — "USA Gymnastics: Behind the Team" takes fans and sports enthusiasts inside the U.S. Women’s National Team Training Center located at Bela and Martha Karolyi’s Ranch in Huntsville, Texas, in the newest episode of the online series available only on the AT&T blue room Team USA site (www.attblueroom.com/teamusa). Fans not only see the gymnasts training, but also have a glimpse into their life at the ranch outside of the gym, from meals to hanging out in their rooms to the resident wildlife.

Bela Karolyi shares how the Women’s National Training Center became a part of the legendary Karolyi Ranch, and national team members talk about training and life at the Ranch and the role it plays in developing friendships and the world’s best women’s gymnastics team.


Just found the official site for the British team and it's also "gymnastics" or "artistic gymnastics":
http://www.british-gymnastics.org/
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Irina! I justed wanted to confirm. Thanks for the example for British English. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3olympic gymnastic
Thais Maria Lips
5 +1gymnastics
Irina Dicovsky


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gymnastics


Explanation:
In the US it's just plain Gymnastics.
http://www.insidegymnastics.com/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gymnastics
http://www.usa-gymnastics.org/
http://www.ncaasports.com/gymnastics/womens
You can refer to Women's Gymnastics/Men's Gymnastics

See this example (there are millions):
"Behind the Team" takes fans to the USA Gymnastics
Women’s National Training Center

June 27, 2007

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind., June 27, 2007 — "USA Gymnastics: Behind the Team" takes fans and sports enthusiasts inside the U.S. Women’s National Team Training Center located at Bela and Martha Karolyi’s Ranch in Huntsville, Texas, in the newest episode of the online series available only on the AT&T blue room Team USA site (www.attblueroom.com/teamusa). Fans not only see the gymnasts training, but also have a glimpse into their life at the ranch outside of the gym, from meals to hanging out in their rooms to the resident wildlife.

Bela Karolyi shares how the Women’s National Training Center became a part of the legendary Karolyi Ranch, and national team members talk about training and life at the Ranch and the role it plays in developing friendships and the world’s best women’s gymnastics team.


Just found the official site for the British team and it's also "gymnastics" or "artistic gymnastics":
http://www.british-gymnastics.org/

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Irina! I justed wanted to confirm. Thanks for the example for British English. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
olympic gymnastic


Explanation:
it's all literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-06-28 17:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gymnastics with S


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gymnastics
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Education
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: olympic gymnasticS
1 hr
  -> sure, tks, I missed the S :-)

agree  Denise Miranda: O termo consagrado é mesmo olympic gymnastics, mas há alguns anos foi mudado para artistic gymnastics. Não pegou! Mas dentro de um contexto do desporto competitivo, se se falar somente gymnastics, sabe-se a que se está referindo.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Denise

agree  Susy Ordaz: yep: olympic gymnastics
16 hrs