KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

complementos

English translation: Additional Topics (in Programming)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Complementos (de programação)
English translation:Additional Topics (in Programming)

22:58 Oct 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: complementos
Complementos de programação

A subject on an electrotechnical engineering degree course. Repeated further down as "complementos de gestão"
Am I on the right track with something like "Advanced programming", "advanced management"? (they're final year subjects).

Any help much appreciated,
S
Solomon Wright
Germany
Special Topics in Programming
Explanation:
As a title of a college course, it would probably be something like this.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
I think topics works well, though I went with "additional" in the end. Thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5programming complements
Thais Maria Lips
3 +2Special Topics in ProgrammingRobert Forstag
4Additional Programming (modules)Marlene Curtis
4 -1Advanced programming
Daniele Bertinato


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Complementos de programação
Special Topics in Programming


Explanation:
As a title of a college course, it would probably be something like this.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I think topics works well, though I went with "additional" in the end. Thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Christiane.

agree  LiaBarros: yes, this got the idea. maybe "additional" topics would be ok too.
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Advanced programming


Explanation:
complemento means something more than the basics...so Advanced programming suits well.

Daniele Bertinato
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LiaBarros: sorry, but "complemento" is not "advanced". wrong meaning. still disagree, neither in the context.
1 hr
  -> the literal meaning isn't but the meaning for the context is.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programming complements


Explanation:
http://www.stats.ox.ac.uk/pub/MASS2/Compl.shtml

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional Programming (modules)


Explanation:
Among other things it teaches the students how to program.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266