KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

prova de capacitacao final

English translation: Skills Final Exam/Assessmen t


11:05 Nov 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / post-graduate dermatology course
Portuguese term or phrase: prova de capacitacao final
This is the final line on a table including subjects studied on a postgraduate dermatology course. Any idea what the English equivalent would be please?
Thanks!
Sian Herrera-Delgado
English translation:Skills Final Exam/Assessmen t
Explanation:
"2/5/07, Monday, 08:30 am, 180 min, FHB, Section 1 Examination. 2/19/07, Monday, 06:00 pm, 240 min, PCM1, Physical Skills Final Exam (OSCE) ..."
www.meddean.luc.edu/depts/facadvisory/index.htm - 21k -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Skills Final Exam/Assessmen tMarlene Curtis
4 +1final exam/competency exam
Elvira Alves Barry
4final capability exam
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final capability exam


Explanation:
There maybe other ways but this one sounds fairly reasonable...for assessing how much the the pupil knows about the subject.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Skills Final Exam/Assessmen t


Explanation:
"2/5/07, Monday, 08:30 am, 180 min, FHB, Section 1 Examination. 2/19/07, Monday, 06:00 pm, 240 min, PCM1, Physical Skills Final Exam (OSCE) ..."
www.meddean.luc.edu/depts/facadvisory/index.htm - 21k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
30 mins

agree  Samanta Paralta
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final exam/competency exam


Explanation:
The last exam at the end of the school year/semester to determine what the student has learned in the course.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler