ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Certificado de Conclusão de Ciclo, Série, grau de ensino ou curso

English translation: Course Completion Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Certificado de Conclusão de Ciclo, Série, grau de ensino ou curso
English translation:Course Completion Certificate
Entered by: Marcella Lang

02:14 Jan 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Grau de ensino - ciclo
Portuguese term or phrase: Certificado de Conclusão de Ciclo, Série, grau de ensino ou curso
"Certificado de Conclusão de Ciclo, Série, grau de ensino ou curso".
Certificate of Conclusion of xxxxxx grade, xxxxx or course.

Este é o título do documento datado Dezembro 2007. Depois do certificado segue o Histõrico escolar do ensino m~edio e do ensino primãrio.
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
Course Completion Certificate
Explanation:
A suggestion. Not limited to primary school, could be any level of eduction or even other kinds of courses.

Série = Grade (US), Year (UK)
Grau de Ensino = Level of Education. Could also be related to Key Stages as used in the UK.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Paul.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Course Completion Certificate
Paul Dixon
4 +1Certificate of Completion of Primary School (Middle School), Sequence, School Year or Course
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of Completion of Primary School (Middle School), Sequence, School Year or Course


Explanation:

In educational terminology, I belive this is what is meant.

ensino medio would be "middle school" and "ensino primário" would be elementary or primary school

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marlene - Mike :)

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Course Completion Certificate


Explanation:
A suggestion. Not limited to primary school, could be any level of eduction or even other kinds of courses.

Série = Grade (US), Year (UK)
Grau de Ensino = Level of Education. Could also be related to Key Stages as used in the UK.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Diehn: That is it.
31 mins