KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Colação de grau

English translation: Conferment of degree / Degree deferred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Colação de grau
English translation:Conferment of degree / Degree deferred
Entered by: Beta Cummins

04:03 Jan 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Colação de grau
I don't have a clue about just how to vert that into English...!
HELP!

thank you,
Beta
Beta Cummins
United States
conferment of a degree
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
I found "Degree Deferred", basically the same.
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conferment of a degree
Carla Selyer
4 +2graduation
Ilana Cowan
5commencement proceduresBett


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
graduation


Explanation:
suggestion

Ilana Cowan
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
6 hrs
  -> obrigada, Marcelo

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> obrigada, Marlene

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conferment of a degree


Explanation:
Another option

Carla Selyer
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
I found "Degree Deferred", basically the same.
Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  cesarbandeira: Mas cuidado com o termo "deferred", que de fato quer dizer "delayed, postponed" (é falso amigo do verbo "deferir"). Creio que "Degree conferred" seja o ideal.
578 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commencement procedures


Explanation:
com·mence·ment a. A ceremony at which academic degrees or diplomas are conferred. b. The day on which such a ceremony occurs.

If you are talking about the cerimony.
As in "hoje é a colação de grau"
or in a diploma " after completing the course of study prescribed for .... and all commencement procedures grants XXXX the title of Mechanical Engineer ..."



Bett
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8