KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Direito Processual Penal

English translation: Penal Procedural Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direito Processual Penal
English translation:Penal Procedural Law
Entered by: Beta Cummins

08:56 Jan 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Direito Processual Penal
This is another of the many subjects within a school history for a Law student.

I find there is no equivalent in the United States, according to Wikipedia... And I am no attorney, so help is much needed.
Thank you everyone,
Beta
Beta Cummins
United States
Penal Procedural Law
Explanation:
Check on google.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Thank you Carla, you're a life saver!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Criminal Procedure Law
Paul Dixon
5Penal Procedural Law
Carla Selyer
4Criminal Law and Procedure
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Penal Procedural Law


Explanation:
Check on google.

Carla Selyer
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you Carla, you're a life saver!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal Procedure Law


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
41 mins

agree  inglesnativo: More commonly used expression
2069 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Law and Procedure


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/topics/criminal_procedure.html

Elvira Alves Barry
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11