ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

CARTORIO DO REGISTRO CIVIL

English translation: Civil Registry Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CARTORIO DO REGISTRO CIVIL
English translation:Civil Registry Office
Entered by: Laurach

00:02 Feb 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / legal/partida de nacimiento
Portuguese term or phrase: CARTORIO DO REGISTRO CIVIL
fIGURA EN UNA PARTIDA DE NACIMIENTO EMITIDA EN JOAO PESSOA, PARAIBA, BRASIL. PUEDE TRADUCIRSE COMO ARCHIVO?
SILVIA
Civil Registry Office
Explanation:
Los "cartórios" son las oficinas donde se emite este tipo de Documentos, avalados por un Tabeliao, que es como un Escribano
Selected response from:

Laurach
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Civil Registry OfficeLaurach
4Registry Office of Births, Marriages and Deaths
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Civil Registry Office


Explanation:
Los "cartórios" son las oficinas donde se emite este tipo de Documentos, avalados por un Tabeliao, que es como un Escribano

Laurach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
34 mins

agree  Rogerio Bringel
11 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs

agree  Carla Selyer
1 day6 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry Office of Births, Marriages and Deaths


Explanation:
A form better suited to officialese. In Brazil, there are several kinds of Cartórios, and all could be translated as Registry Office (possibly Notary Public in the case of Cartório de Notas) so I think it is better to give the full title here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47