KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

INDICE DE RENDIMENTO ACADEMICO ACUMULAO

English translation: Grade Point Average (GPA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:INDICE DE RENDIMENTO ACADEMICO ACUMULAO
English translation:Grade Point Average (GPA)
Entered by: Ilana Cowan

11:50 Feb 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / academic transcript
Portuguese term or phrase: INDICE DE RENDIMENTO ACADEMICO ACUMULAO
It refers to the average mark throughout university.
Ilana Cowan
Australia
Grade Point Average (GPA)
Explanation:
My suggestion. For the whole course, sometimes the term Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) is used.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Grade Point Average (GPA)
Paul Dixon
4aggregate average graderhandler
2 +1total score of one's academic performanceLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total score of one's academic performance


Explanation:
It's maybe not so good, but the only thing I can think of is total score of one's academic performance.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Bernardo: It makes a lot of sense!
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate average grade


Explanation:
This is the expression, look:

[PDF] ICHOLAS POSTOLOFF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Aggregate average grade of 91% which was the highest in my year. Year 12 Certificate. Phillip College, Australia. 1993-1994 ...
www.robots.ox.ac.uk/~nema/publications/cv.pdf

[PDF] September 1, 2007 NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For grade levels where grades are given, please record the aggregate AVERAGE grade point average of identified highability learners who are being served in ...
www.nde.state.ne.us/HAL/documents/07FinalReport.pdf

JESPAR: Editor's Introduction, 7:2
Another analysis relies on aggregate average grade equivalent scores, since neither NCE scores nor individual level data were available. ...
www.csos.jhu.edu/jespar/vol_7_no_2_editors.htm




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grade Point Average (GPA)


Explanation:
My suggestion. For the whole course, sometimes the term Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) is used.


    Reference: http://www.indigenous.bc.ca/gpa.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPA
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47