KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

O referido eh verdade e dou feh

English translation: In witness whereof I affix my signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O referido eh verdade e dou feh
English translation:In witness whereof I affix my signature
Entered by: rhandler

19:30 Feb 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: O referido eh verdade e dou feh
O referido eh verdade e dou feh
marcelamc2
In witness whereof I affix my signature
Explanation:
Veja:

In witness whereof I affix my signature [en-us=>es-la ...
In witness whereof I affix my signature [en-us=>es-la] Legal Terminology.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=83452
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9In witness whereof I affix my signaturerhandler
5 +1Look at some options
Marcella Lang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
In witness whereof I affix my signature


Explanation:
Veja:

In witness whereof I affix my signature [en-us=>es-la ...
In witness whereof I affix my signature [en-us=>es-la] Legal Terminology.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=83452


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  LadyofArcadia
44 mins
  -> Thank you, LadyofArcadia!

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, alizestarfire!

agree  Katarina Peters: In witness whereof, I sign:
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katarina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Denise Miranda
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  ResIpsaLoquitur
2 days54 mins
  -> Thank you, John, have a nice weekend!

agree  Serena Terra Kierzkowski
1826 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look at some options


Explanation:
I certify the above to be true and correct
The above is true to my best belief
The aforementioned is true and I so certify
In whitness whereof
The foregoing is true, I attest

This question was answered several times in Proz

Marcella Lang
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): R-i-c-h-a-r-d