KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

fundamentação legal: Lei federal nº 9394/96

English translation: Legal basis: Federal Law No. 9394/96


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fundamentação legal: Lei federal nº 9394/96
English translation:Legal basis: Federal Law No. 9394/96
Entered by: Katarina Peters

12:45 Mar 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / fundamentação legal: Lei federal nº 9394/96
Portuguese term or phrase: fundamentação legal: Lei federal nº 9394/96
I've a certificate o translate but I've no idea how to write "fundamentação legal". Can anybody help me?
Victoria
Legal basis: Federal Law No. 9394/96
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-11 21:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also just say "Based on Federal Law No. 9394/96"
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Legal basis: Federal Law No. 9394/96
Katarina Peters
5legal background: Federal law no. 9394/96
Carla Selyer


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal background: Federal law no. 9394/96


Explanation:
Without a lot of context, I would translate it like this because I am guessing that they are referring to the law on which this certificate is based.

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Legal basis: Federal Law No. 9394/96


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-11 21:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also just say "Based on Federal Law No. 9394/96"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Usher: or "Legal Grounds"
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Karin.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio.

agree  Eneide Moreira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eneide!

agree  Alexandre Pereira
6 days
  -> Obrigada, Alexandre!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): R-i-c-h-a-r-d, Katarina Peters, Carla Selyer