KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Centro Universitario das Faculdades Metropolitanas Unidas

English translation: University center of United Metropolitan Faculties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Centro Universitario das Faculdades Metropolitanas Unidas
English translation:University center of United Metropolitan Faculties
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

05:30 Mar 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Centro Universitario das Faculdades Metropolitanas Unidas
Como eu devo traduzir o nome completo da Faculdade para o ingles?
valeriahysong
University center of United Metropolitan Faculties
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Student Union of Faculdades Metropolitanas Unidasrhandler
4Faculdades Metropolitanas Unidas University CenterAndrea Munhoz
3University center of United Metropolitan Faculties
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
University center of United Metropolitan Faculties


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Student Union of Faculdades Metropolitanas Unidas


Explanation:
Caso o nome se refira ao diretório acadêmico, assim deve ser traduzido: Student Union

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-30 19:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se "Centro Universitário" faz parte do nome da insituição universitária, não traduza nada, pois é nome próprio (no máximo, adicione a tradução em N. do T. ou entre parênteses, logo após). Se o nome for apenas Faculdades Metropolitanas Unidas, e o Centro Universitário for o Diretório Acadêmico, pode usar a tradução que sugeri.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esse eh o nome da Faculdade em que eu estudei entao nao estou muito certa de devo ou nao traduzir.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Lang
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcella!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculdades Metropolitanas Unidas University Center


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8