KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Juiz de casamento

English translation: Wedding Officiant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Juiz de casamento
English translation:Wedding Officiant
Entered by: Jane Ashford

20:41 Apr 24, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Juiz de casamento
Hi, this is from a Brazilian marriage certificate: "Contraido perante o Meritissimo **Juiz de casamento** em exercicio xxx, sob o regime comunhao parcial de bens e testamunhas as constantes do termo."
Thanks for any suggestions!
Jane Ashford
Wedding Officiant
Explanation:
This is a widely used term that covers everyone who can legally perform a wedding including priests, ministers, justices of the peace, etc. In case of doubt it could be the best option.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Officiant

http://www.weddingofficiants.com/

http://www.figstreet.com/guesthouse/aawo.html
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
thanks Carla!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3justice of the peace
Erik Bry
4 +1Marrying Judgerhandler
4Justice of Peace
cris varanda
4Wedding OfficiantxxxCarla Queiro
4marriage registrar
philippid
1marriage celebrant
Ilana Cowan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marriage registrar


Explanation:
is the term

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Phillip


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
justice of the peace


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-24 20:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find a Justice of the Peace in the United StatesFind a Justice of the Peace for your wedding. Choose a JP by state, county, town or city, specialty, foreign language spoken, religion, ethnicity, ...
www.findajp.com/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Erik Bry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Erik


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
50 mins

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
12 hrs

agree  Silvia Rebelo
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wedding Officiant


Explanation:
This is a widely used term that covers everyone who can legally perform a wedding including priests, ministers, justices of the peace, etc. In case of doubt it could be the best option.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Officiant

http://www.weddingofficiants.com/

http://www.figstreet.com/guesthouse/aawo.html

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks Carla!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
marriage celebrant


Explanation:
this is the term we use in Australia

Ilana Cowan
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ilana


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marrying Judge


Explanation:
Não necessariamente um Juiz de Paz, pois um juiz de vara de família é autoridade para celebrar tal cerimônia. Veja estes exemplos:

Jack Rosen, the 'marrying judge'
That's a lot of I-do's and a record that earned Judge Rosen the nickname “the marrying judge” in his 29 years in Hamilton County Municipal Court. ...
www.enquirer.com/editions/2002/01/06/tem_jack_rosen_marryin...

MARRIED IN GREENWICH.; Couple Came from New York, but Judge Won't ...
11 -- Judge Charles D. Burns, known as the "marrying Judge," of this American Gretna Green is making great and, so far, successful efforts to conceal the ...
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F10912FD3D581...

[PDF] Marrying judge helps love bridge the Rio Grande
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Marrying judge helps love bridge the Rio Grande. BY LYNN BREZOSKY. Associated Press Writer. BROWNSVILLE, Texas —. It‘s 102 degrees on a Friday ...
http://lmtonline.com/news/archive/062903/pagea7.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-25 14:44:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, but I think the word "Judge" should be part of your expression, be it "marrying judge" or "wedding judge", to let clear that a judge did the job, not any other celebrant.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks rhandler


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: similar to a "hanging judge" ??
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl, yes, a sort of!

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Justice of Peace


Explanation:
Seria o mesmo que Juiz de Paz (Juiz de casamento).

cris varanda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese