ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Provas Específicas

English translation: special examinations

09:20 Jun 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Provas Específicas
Hello everyone!

In Portugal, students take "provas específicas". What would be the most suitable term in English?

Realizou as seguinted provas específicas...

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
English translation:special examinations
Explanation:
Nothing to explain.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
thank you. Have a pleasant week.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6special examinations
kashew
4Nationwide exams
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
special examinations


Explanation:
Nothing to explain.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you. Have a pleasant week.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Castro
2 mins

agree  Daniele Bertinato
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Munhoz
2 hrs

agree  Luciana Roppa
3 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
9 hrs

agree  dorisarraia
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nationwide exams


Explanation:
option

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4