ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Caixa Nacional de Pensões

English translation: National Pension Fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caixa Nacional de Pensões
English translation:National Pension Fund
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

09:56 Jun 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Caixa Nacional de Pensões
Hello Everyone!

Hope the week has started off well for you...

I have a question as to the translation of "Caixa Nacional de Pensões".

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
National Pension Fund
Explanation:
Could this be it?
Google seems to confirm it.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Grading comment
thank you very much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5National Pension Fund
Gad Kohenov
4National Pension Centre
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
National Pension Fund


Explanation:
Could this be it?
Google seems to confirm it.

Gad Kohenov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
19 mins
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro
36 mins
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  Lesley Sogl
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Muito obridago!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Pension Centre


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Uma alternativa...

Example sentence(s):
  • The National Pension Centre (Centre Nacional de Pensões) in Lisbon for invalidity, old age and death benefits.

    Reference: http://untreaty.un.org/unts/120001_144071/16/5/00013129.pdf
Teresa Borges
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8