KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Projeto Assistido por Computador

English translation: Computer-Aided Design - CAD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Projeto Assistido por Computador
English translation:Computer-Aided Design - CAD
Entered by: pnegrete

02:58 Aug 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Projeto Assistido por Computador
Em um Academic Transcript de Design em Programação Visual.
pnegrete
Computer-Aided Design - CAD
Explanation:
É como sempre vejo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-26 03:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como se trata de programação visual, creio que é design mesmo.

O google dá 950.000 ocorrências para "computer-aided design".
Selected response from:

Vidomar
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Computer-Aided Design - CADVidomar
4 +1Computer-assisted Project
Katarina Peters
4 +1Computer-Aided Project
Michelle Temple


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer-Aided Project


Explanation:
possibly relating to CAD (computer aided design)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer-aided_design
Michelle Temple
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Nogueira
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer-assisted Project


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Computer-Aided Design - CAD


Explanation:
É como sempre vejo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-08-26 03:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como se trata de programação visual, creio que é design mesmo.

O google dá 950.000 ocorrências para "computer-aided design".

Vidomar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Sobral Casimiro: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  rhandler: Não é porque seja programação visual que é "design", mas porque "design" é a tradução de projeto. "Project" significa empreendimento. Essa tradução é consagrada: CAD.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph. Pelo "agree" e pelo esclarecimento.

agree  Silvia Nogueira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia.