KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

de provas e títulos

English translation: exam results and diplomas/certificates/titles public contests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de provas e títulos
English translation:exam results and diplomas/certificates/titles public contests
Entered by: Neal Allen

00:31 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: de provas e títulos
This text is on the side of a Brazilian birth certificate.
Context: Serventia extrajudicial, oficial nomeado na forma do art. 296 da carta magna atraves de concurso público de provas e títulos.

The text is referencing a private electronic data network selected by public tender to provide legal certificates in Brazil.
Neal Allen
United States
exam results and diplomas/certificates/titles public contests
Explanation:
Favor ler abaixo.

In Brazil, public contests (Portuguese: concursos públicos) are the most commonly used form of hiring public servants, including teachers, bureaucrats, diplomats, prosecutors, judges, etc. The Constitution of Brazil of 1988 demands that public servants be hired by public contests...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_contest - 20k

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exam results and diplomas/certificates/titles public contestsMarlene Curtis
3competitive examination and qualifications
T o b i a s
3of tests and attainments
Paul Dixon
3tests and degrees
CicaBarth


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tests and degrees


Explanation:
ou "tests and other assessment activities" (apareceu no Google, mas eu não gostei muito)

CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exam results and diplomas/certificates/titles public contests


Explanation:
Favor ler abaixo.

In Brazil, public contests (Portuguese: concursos públicos) are the most commonly used form of hiring public servants, including teachers, bureaucrats, diplomats, prosecutors, judges, etc. The Constitution of Brazil of 1988 demands that public servants be hired by public contests...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_contest - 20k



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
12 hrs
  -> Grata Luciana!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of tests and attainments


Explanation:
This means that the "concurso" (contest for posts in the Brazilian Civil Service) is based partly on a written (or other) test and partly on attainments to date, including degrees obtained, years of experience, and the like.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

1914 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concurso público de provas e títulos
competitive examination and qualifications


Explanation:
See: Public Management in the Postmodern Era: Challenges and Prospects. Edited by John Fenwick, Janice McMillan, p. 134.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16