KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

...competencia (in this context)

English translation: authority


01:30 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: ...competencia (in this context)
the full term is "por competencia propria", part of the sentence:
"The notary's aid, [name here], por competencia propria.

This birth certificate appears to be in PT-PT. I am not quite familiar with this term in particular.

Thanks in advance.
B.
Beta Cummins
United States
English translation:authority
Explanation:
by virtue of my own authority
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... empowermentrhandler
4 +2authority
swisstell
4...sphere/capacity
Joon Oh


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... empowerment


Explanation:
"The notary's aid, ......., on his/her own empowerment (that is, on empowerment that had been conferred to him/her by his/her position)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-08-28 02:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos que podem ajudar a esclarecer:

Teacher Man: A Review: Lessons in Empowerment from teaching High ...
Lessons in Empowerment from teaching High School Students ... This is a story of a 'teacher man' who rose above his own personal circumstances and as a ...
http://newteachersupport.suite101.com/article.cfm/teacher_ma...

Empowerment and Delegation
Delegation and empowerment work best when it is done in small increments. ... list of cows to the herdsman, and had him do his own evaluations from scratch. ...
www.cnr.berkeley.edu/ucce50/ag-labor/7labor/10.htm



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Great!
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Maria José Tavares
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authority


Explanation:
by virtue of my own authority

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janice Cruz: Authority in this case would be the best option.
10 hrs
  -> thanks,Janice.

agree  Luciana Roppa
11 hrs
  -> obrigado, Luciana.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sphere/capacity


Explanation:
just for suggestion

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8