KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

compulsado o processo do requerente

English translation: checked on the status of his/her request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:compulsado o processo do requerente
English translation:checked on the status of his/her request
Entered by: jack_speak

10:15 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: compulsado o processo do requerente
é uma certidão académica...
Leonora Savio
Brazil
checked on the status of his/her request
Explanation:
without seeing any context, I think this is probably the meaning.

we don't usually say "check on the process" but we check on the progress or status of someone's request/inquiry
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thakns!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1checked/after checking the applicant's processMaria José Tavares
4checked on the status of his/her request
jack_speak
Summary of reference entries provided
Maria José Tavares

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checked/after checking the applicant's process


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-08-30 10:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

talvez mais correcto que applicant seja petitioner

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> obrigada Ralph

neutral  jack_speak: creo que 'process' nao se usa nesse sentido.
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checked on the status of his/her request


Explanation:
without seeing any context, I think this is probably the meaning.

we don't usually say "check on the process" but we check on the progress or status of someone's request/inquiry

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thakns!




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Com a frase completa era mais fácil, mas sugiro que veja se faz sentido interpretar "compulsado" como "verificado".

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  jack_speak: Concordo. Precisamos ver a frase completa.
6 hrs