KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

dadas como próprias

English translation: and/or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dadas como próprias
English translation:and/or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:23 Sep 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: dadas como próprias
Hello everyone,

I am translating a marriage certificate. In it, when referring to the witnesseses it states:

minhas conhecidas e dadas como próprias..

"dadas como próprias"?

Any suggestions?

Thank you in advance.

Thank you in advance.
Silvia Rebelo
and/or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence
Explanation:
Sug.

É a frase padrão correspondente em inglês que se vê nas certidões americanas, conforme exemplo abaixo

[PDF] - Documents necessary are listed as follows: File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
certify that on this _____ day of ______ in 20__, personally appeared, personally known to me (or. proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence) to be ...
www.ransomllc.com/forms1.pdf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and/or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidenceMarlene Curtis
4and recognized as suchrhandler


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and/or proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence


Explanation:
Sug.

É a frase padrão correspondente em inglês que se vê nas certidões americanas, conforme exemplo abaixo

[PDF] - Documents necessary are listed as follows: File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
certify that on this _____ day of ______ in 20__, personally appeared, personally known to me (or. proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence) to be ...
www.ransomllc.com/forms1.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and recognized as such


Explanation:
A frase toda ficará: "... personally known to me and recognized as such". Um exemplo:

San Saba County, TX - Confederate Pension Application - Dr. N ...
... and J.W. McConnell who are personally known to me to be credible citizens, ... soldier for the past 33 years and recognized as such in the community. ...
http://ftp.rootsweb.ancestry.com/pub/usgenweb/tx/sansaba/mil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-06 22:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seja: reconhecidas como sendo elas próprias.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203