ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Responsável máximo

English translation: highest-ranking official/officer at (company name)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:responsável máximo
English translation:highest-ranking official/officer at (company name)
Entered by: Solomon Wright

12:47 Oct 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Responsável máximo
On a CV:
Responsável máximo da [company name] em Portugal.

The meaning is clear enough - I just can't seem to find a satisfactory way to put it in English, and could use a jump-start from someone. I'm sure I'll be kicking myself in half an hour, but I think my brain has decided to join the national holiday here in Germany.

A pleasant weekend to everyone.
S
Solomon Wright
Germany
highest-ranking official/officer at (company name)
Explanation:
Ok, I actually understand where you are heading. Sometimes in a CV you would just indicate the level of the officer you report to, or even your own level, next to the job title. I therefore think 'highest-ranking official' or 'most senior officer' is your best bet - in that way, you are being as ambiguous as the Portuguese.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Brilliant, this works really well. Cheers to Carla and everyone else for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4highest-ranking official/officer at (company name)
Carla Selyer
4 +1(company) president
katja van hellemond
4 +1chief executive officer
Isabel Peck
4managing director
Fiona N�voa
4headxxxCarla Queiro
3top person responsible
Paul Dixon
Summary of reference entries provided
Carla Selyer

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief executive officer


Explanation:
Suggestion

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(company) president


Explanation:
check google for company president

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> thks maria

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
highest-ranking official/officer at (company name)


Explanation:
Ok, I actually understand where you are heading. Sometimes in a CV you would just indicate the level of the officer you report to, or even your own level, next to the job title. I therefore think 'highest-ranking official' or 'most senior officer' is your best bet - in that way, you are being as ambiguous as the Portuguese.


Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Brilliant, this works really well. Cheers to Carla and everyone else for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: This seems to be exactly what Solomon is looking for.
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lincoln Silveira: Must agree with the answerer and with Gilmar's comment.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia: Definitely! :-))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head


Explanation:
Head of ABC in Portugal.

Just a suggestion, it is generic and doesn't specifically relate to any particular position.

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing director


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top person responsible


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Check the following websites - it is rather an ambiguous reference to the most senior officer of an organisation, whether that be a Secretary-General or a Chief Executive Officer, so any of the responses provided by other colleagues would be accurate. Usually this term is used in press releases, eg. they may be talking about the manager of a soccer team and they will refer to him as a 'Responsável máximo'.

O responsável máximo pela segurança da ONU, o britânico David Veness, demitiu-se devido a possíveis falhas na protecção da sede da organização em Argel, ...
diariodigital.sapo.pt/news.asp?section_id=

Para o responsável máximo da Ford..... Rally. ... Responsável sanitário fala a imprensa, Rai.72, Jogos Olimpícos, 0, 07-03-2008 22:48 ...
www.moscal.org/showthread.php?t=10415 - 57k

O responsável máximo pelo Team Além Mar acaba de confirmar ao programa da RTP Açores “Máquinas e Lazer” a composição da equipa para o Campeonato do...
contratempo.com/joomla/index.php/Rally/Press-Releases/Ricardo-Moura-com-Lancer-Evo-IX-ex-Armindo-Araujo.html


    Reference: http://diariodigital.sapo.pt/news.asp?section_id=10&id_news=...
    Reference: http://contratempo.com/joomla/index.php/Rally/Press-Releases...
Carla Selyer
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for that, and to the other answerers so far. I was hoping for a solution that isn't a specific title like CEO or President; even if that's the meaning, the PT doesn't actually specify a post, so I'd prefer to find something which actually means something like "top dog", though of a slightly higher register...


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!