KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Requere que lhe seja passado o Certificado de Registro Criminal

English translation: "... requests a Criminal Records Certificate..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Requere que lhe seja passado o Certificado de Registro Criminal
English translation:"... requests a Criminal Records Certificate..."
Entered by: Beta Cummins

21:23 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Requere que lhe seja passado o Certificado de Registro Criminal
Ao Departamento de Identificação Criminal

Nome XXX filho de XXX e de XXX natural de XXX município XX província de XXX nascido XXX estado civil XXX profissão [...]

"requere que lhe seja passado o Certificado de Registro Criminal que se destina a efeito de serviços públicos"

Trecho final de uma declaração emitida pelo Arquivo de Identificação Civil e Criminal de Uige-Angola destinada ao Departamento de Identificação Criminal. Minha dificuldade está principalmente na palavra "passado", seria emitido ou autenticado? Como ficaria?

Obrigada.
Luciane Shanahan
Brazil
"... requests a Criminal Records Certificate..."
Explanation:
"passado" = issued

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10"... requests a Criminal Records Certificate..."
Beta Cummins
4Criminal Record request
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"... requests a Criminal Records Certificate..."


Explanation:
"passado" = issued

Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Multitran!

agree  rhandler
14 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler!

agree  Marlene Curtis
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlene!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristiana!

agree  Ana Freitas: agree
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jose!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zornitsa!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilmar!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day55 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristina!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Record request


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos