KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

dependência

English translation: probation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dependência
English translation:probation
Entered by: Christina Paiva

21:28 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / histórico escolar
Portuguese term or phrase: dependência
O histórico é do ensino fundamental (RS). Na coluna de disciplinas está assim:

Aprovado por dependência

Matemática
Português

Thanks to all for your help :)
Christina Paiva
Brazil
probation
Explanation:
estar em/de dependência - to be on academic probation
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pending completion
Donna Sandin
4probationBentevi
3probationary approvalrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probationary approval


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Content, Consequential And Cut-Score Validity Study Of ACCUPLACER ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
and those with a score above 81 to enroll in English 52. .... minimum classification of Probationary Approval and allows the college to use the test for two ...
http://pro.cabrillo.edu/pro/pro_reports/readassess.pdf

[PDF] IV. CONNECTICUT STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
English language arts. • Business education. • Mathematics .... probationary approval for the period October 1, 2007, through September 30, ...
www.sde.ct.gov/sde/lib/sde/pdf/board/September5_2007Minutes...

PPT] COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIVENESS SUMMARY ...
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Ver em HTML
... and doctoral levels in agriculture and human sciences, arts and sciences, ... Mathematics was recommended for continuation with probationary approval.) ...
http://cap.tamuk.edu/PowerPoint/IEP/06/Olivares.pps

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, rhandler!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: so student has passed, but is still on probation? Doesn't "probationary approval" suggest he still has something else to do before he is really "passed"? I would think the term means passed, but not at the first opportunity, only later after [whatever]
1 hr
  -> But this is exactly the situation. The student is promoted from, let'd say, eigth to ninth grade, but he will have to attend additional classes on the subjects he failed and pass new tests.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probation


Explanation:
estar em/de dependência - to be on academic probation

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Bentevi!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pending completion


Explanation:
This does not answer your question which is "aprovado por dependencia." Since you are dealing with elementary school, it MAY be that the person passed after repeating the entire course. Or perhaps only after retaking the exam or turning in some project very late.

I did not know that this concept is applied at the elementary school level. It used to be mainly in universities, and has now been extended to high school - so I have been told. At that level it has to do with being allowed to the next level of that subject under certain circumstances even if he got an "incomplete" (nickname "depe") in a course that is a prerequisite for the later one, but eventually he'll have to correct that status before going on to a level higher than that next level.



Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Donna! Thanks! I have never seen a 'dp' in ES either :) I know there is a new system in High School but they put it euphemistically ... By analyzing this transcript, I have the impression the usage of the term 'dp' is similar to what they apply at College and Universities.. Wish I had had this kind of luck :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Sounds logical to me, Donna - Mike :)
3 hrs