KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

metre

English translation: head waiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:metre / maître
English translation:head waiter
Entered by: Bett

23:26 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: metre
professao: metre
NadineDudley
head waiter
Explanation:
head waiter
a diningroom attendant who is in charge of the waiters and the seating of customers .

another suggestion :)
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I was not sure iftheyhad misspelled the word, but I will go with this one. There was no other indication. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3head waiterBett
4 +1maître d'/maitre d'Bentevi
4Maitre d'
Floriana Leary
3waiter
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiter


Explanation:
from the French "maitre".

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bentevi: the "metre/maître" is in charge of the waiters in a restaurant
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maître d'/maitre d'


Explanation:
If it's referring to a restaurant.
In Portuguese, it should
maître

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-11 23:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fluther: How much should I bribe a Maitre d at a high ... -
[ We want to eat at a high scale local steak house Saturday night, but there are no reservations available. Average tab for two people, about $150ish.]
www.fluther.com/disc/6399/how-much-should-i-bribe-a-maitre-... - 41k -

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: yes
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  jack_speak: It is NOT "metre" so your glossary entry is wrong. Too bad you didn't correct that before you hit your Enter key.
1 hr
  -> ?? I have no idea what you're talking about.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head waiter


Explanation:
head waiter
a diningroom attendant who is in charge of the waiters and the seating of customers .

another suggestion :)

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I was not sure iftheyhad misspelled the word, but I will go with this one. There was no other indication. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
0 min
  -> thank you Marlene

agree  Rodrigo Avellar: I go with you
1 min
  -> Thank you Rodrigo

agree  Cristiana Veleda
13 hrs
  -> thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maitre d'


Explanation:
you must mean maitrê, and the profession, if so it's Maitre d'. Hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Cristina Santos, Maria Castro