KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Freguesia

English translation: Parish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Freguesia
English translation:Parish
Entered by: Carla Lopes

18:55 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Translation
Portuguese term or phrase: Freguesia
Freguesia

i was told it would be City? for my BC
SolangeB
Parish
Explanation:
Parish, for sure
Selected response from:

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Parish
Carla Lopes
4BoroughLucia Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Parish


Explanation:
Parish, for sure

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Todd Field
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Borough


Explanation:
There's a full explanation in Wikipedia


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Borough
Lucia Rodrigues
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese