KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Registado no Diario sob o n. xxx

English translation: Registered in the Logbook under number xxx


19:04 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Translation
Portuguese term or phrase: Registado no Diario sob o n. xxx
Registado no Diario sob o n. xxx
SolangeB
English translation:Registered in the Logbook under number xxx
Explanation:
Suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 20:11:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From IATE (http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do)

Information technology and data processing, Technology and technical regulations [COM] Full entry
PT diário
EN log book
log file
log
system log
journal


Information technology and data processing [Council] Full entry
PT registo de actividade
diário
registo cronológico
EN log


Information technology and data processing, Humanities [COM] Full entry
PT diário de operação
EN log-book



EN journalling


Information technology and data processing [COM] Full entry
PT diário de movimentos
jornal de movimentos
EN transaction journal


Information technology and data processing, Communications policy [COM] Full entry
PT comportamento diário da taxação
EN daily charging behaviour



1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 21:11:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://candoncity.gov.ph/candontimesonline/index.php?option=...

http://books.google.com/books?id=jkitvTXno5QC&pg=PA155&lpg=P...

http://www.alaminoscity.gov.ph/cityservices/cityservices.asp...

http://www.census.gov.ph/data/civilreg/cv5.html

http://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2006/jul2006/gr_167684_2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 22:35:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:VK1aXZEjFT0J:www.osc.sta...

11. "Record the retrieval and return of the sealed birth documents stored at the Queenslocation in a log book for better accountability."POH: On July 18, 2000, a log book replaced the loose-leaf binder that was used to recordthe date that sealed documents were returned to the vault. The log book indicatesthe document number, birth certificate number, reason for the request, and thereturn date.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks! seems good to me.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Registered in the Logbook under number xxx
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Registered on the registry book under #Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registered on the registry book under #


Explanation:
Greece property legal info The parties concerned meet at the Public Notary's office where the ... they place their signatures on the contract and the Public Notary's Registry Book. ...
www.progc.co.uk/greecelegalservices.shtml - 22k - Cached

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marlene

Asker: Thank you Marlene


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Rodrigues
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registered in the Logbook under number xxx


Explanation:
Suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 20:11:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From IATE (http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do)

Information technology and data processing, Technology and technical regulations [COM] Full entry
PT diário
EN log book
log file
log
system log
journal


Information technology and data processing [Council] Full entry
PT registo de actividade
diário
registo cronológico
EN log


Information technology and data processing, Humanities [COM] Full entry
PT diário de operação
EN log-book



EN journalling


Information technology and data processing [COM] Full entry
PT diário de movimentos
jornal de movimentos
EN transaction journal


Information technology and data processing, Communications policy [COM] Full entry
PT comportamento diário da taxação
EN daily charging behaviour



1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 21:11:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://candoncity.gov.ph/candontimesonline/index.php?option=...

http://books.google.com/books?id=jkitvTXno5QC&pg=PA155&lpg=P...

http://www.alaminoscity.gov.ph/cityservices/cityservices.asp...

http://www.census.gov.ph/data/civilreg/cv5.html

http://www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2006/jul2006/gr_167684_2...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 22:35:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.47.132/search?q=cache:VK1aXZEjFT0J:www.osc.sta...

11. "Record the retrieval and return of the sealed birth documents stored at the Queenslocation in a log book for better accountability."POH: On July 18, 2000, a log book replaced the loose-leaf binder that was used to recordthe date that sealed documents were returned to the vault. The log book indicatesthe document number, birth certificate number, reason for the request, and thereturn date.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
thanks! seems good to me.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you i ddnt know that!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: logbook = diário de bordo ou de vôo./I am sorry, but logbook is never used in a certificate context.
7 mins
  -> Yes, that's one of the meanings, but not the only one. Pls. see my refrerence above from IATE.

neutral  Beta Cummins: Agree with Marlene, it has nothing to do with certificates.
13 mins
  -> Yes, that's one of the meanings, but not the only one. Pls. see my refrerence above from IATE.

neutral  Maria José Tavares: Concordo com a Marlene e acho muito pouco provável que num CV seja "logbook"
1 hr

agree  rhandler: You fought the good fight, my friend, and you won!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralph :) Have a good night!