KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

subdistrito

English translation: subdistrict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subdistrito
English translation:subdistrict
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

20:08 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: subdistrito
region, area
beautyvan
subdistrict
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_patents/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subdistrict
Gilmar Fernandes
4subdistrict
swisstell
4subdistrictBentevi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subdistrict


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_patents/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_general/...



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins
  -> Thanks Kim :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdistrict


Explanation:
Subdistrict is a low level administrative division of a country. In Thailand it may refer to the King Amphoe or to the Tambon. In England and Wales it was part of a Registration district.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-18 20:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USGS Water Resources of MO--Kansas City Subdistrict -
29 Aug 2003 ... Water Resources of Missouri Kansas City Subdistrict Office Lee's Summit, Missouri. Meet the Sub-District Staff ...
mo.water.usgs.gov/indep/index.htm - 8k -

SEC. 10-1.1530 CENTRAL CITY - RESIDENTIAL SUBDISTRICT (CC-R) -

The purpose of the Central City - Residential (CC-R) Subdistrict is to ... City -Residential Subdistrict. SEC. 10-1.1533 CC-R CONDITIONALLY PERMITTED USES. ...
www.hayward-ca.gov/municipal/ZoningOrd/sec 10-1.1530 centra...

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subdistrict


Explanation:
Wikipedia: The subdistrict is often created to facilitate the municipal admnistration. It is a city neighborhood rather than an area or region.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8