KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Reconheço a firma supra de

English translation: I (hereby) certify that the above signature is the genuine signature of


20:58 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Reconheço a firma supra de
authenticity of signature and document
beautyvan
English translation:I (hereby) certify that the above signature is the genuine signature of
Explanation:

I certify that the above signature is the genuine signature of Frederic R. Gross and that the within Certification or a copy with an original signature ...
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/dwek/CertificationofDrFredericRGr...
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I (hereby) certify that the above signature is the genuine signature ofBentevi
4 +1I herby notorize the above signature
Gilmar Fernandes
5I hereby certify the above signature
Christina Paiva
4I hereby affirm that the signature above is the real signature of
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I herby notorize the above signature


Explanation:
suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-18 21:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hereby - correction


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: To notarize you have to be a notary, without any context this could be anyone (ie. witness)
9 mins
  -> Exactyl, "Reconhecimento de firma" is done only by a Notary. I based my answer on Dicionário de Termos Juridicos e de Negócios.

agree  Floriana Leary: If it is a notary this is the one i would choose
1 hr
  -> Thanks Floriana :) From the context, the Asker posted "authenticity of signature and document" sounds like it to me (Notary)...

neutral  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: it's "to notarize" not "to notorize"
1810 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I (hereby) certify that the above signature is the genuine signature of


Explanation:

I certify that the above signature is the genuine signature of Frederic R. Gross and that the within Certification or a copy with an original signature ...
www.judiciary.state.nj.us/dwek/CertificationofDrFredericRGr...

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
4 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Cristiana Veleda
12 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Floriana Leary: If it is not a notary I would coose this one
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Christina Paiva: its the usual form, given that the Notary will set his seal and stamp under his own signature
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hereby affirm that the signature above is the real signature of


Explanation:
Just one more suggestion...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hereby certify the above signature


Explanation:
An alternative

I hereby certify the above signature
or
I hereby certify that the above signature is true.

Hope it helps :)

Christina Paiva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31