KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Relativamente á certidao requisitada sob o number xxx

English translation: In reference to the requested certificate number XXX


21:19 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Translation
Portuguese term or phrase: Relativamente á certidao requisitada sob o number xxx
Relativamente á certidao requisitada sob o number xxx


i had it to

Relatively the requested certificate under the Number xx

i used those online translators but there not always right & this sentence just doesnt seem right to me.
SolangeB
English translation:In reference to the requested certificate number XXX
Explanation:
my suggestion :)

no need to translate "sob o número" ......number....is just fine in English......
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4In reference to the requested certificate number XXX
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1Regarding the certificate requested under number xxxMarlene Curtis
4Concerning the requested certificate number XXX
Cristiana Veleda


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In reference to the requested certificate number XXX


Explanation:
my suggestion :)

no need to translate "sob o número" ......number....is just fine in English......

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: i was actually gonna put number in Portuguese i guess i messed up. lol


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
14 mins
  -> Thanks Beta :)

agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph!

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Thanks Floriana :)

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Danke Covelas :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concerning the requested certificate number XXX


Explanation:
I would put it this way....

You're absolutely right by not relying on machine translation...:)

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: i know!! :)


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regarding the certificate requested under number xxx


Explanation:
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-26 13:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's important to say "under number..." since it implies the certificate was registered under a certain number (certificates are not numbered, they are registered under numbers).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-02-26 15:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context the certificate was requested under a number.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Alves
7 days
  -> Grata Susana!