ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ensino Médio Supletivo à Distância

English translation: Distance G.E.D (General Education/Equivalency Diploma)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ensino Médio Supletivo à Distância
English translation:Distance G.E.D (General Education/Equivalency Diploma)
Entered by: pnegrete

13:16 Apr 29, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Ensino Médio Supletivo à Distância
Ensino Médio Supletivo à Distância

Há algum termo consagrado para isso ?
pnegrete
Distance G.E.D (General Education/Equivalency Diploma)
Explanation:
O GED é o General Education Diploma é equivalente ao nosso supletivo de ensino médio. Distance GED

Distance G.E.D. | G.E.D. Wisconsin - Education-Portal.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]Students searching for distance ged found the articles, information, and resources on this page helpful.
education-portal.com/distance_g.e.d..html - 101k

Distance G.E.D. | G.E.D. Wisconsin - Education-Portal.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]Students searching for distance ged found the articles, information, and resources on this page helpful.
education-portal.com/distance_g.e.d..html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GED

General Educational Development (or GED) tests are a group of five rigorous subject tests which (when passed) certifies that the taker has American or Canadian high school-level academic skills. To pass the GED Tests and earn a GED credential, test takers must score higher than 40 percent of graduating high school seniors nationwide. Some jurisdictions require that students pass additional tests, such as an English proficiency exam or civics test.

The GED is sometimes referred to as a "General Equivalency Diploma" or "General Education(al) Diploma," or "Good Enough Diploma", in slang terms and pop culture although these expansions are not recognized by the American Council on Education, which is the sole developer for the GED test. The test is always taken in person and never available online.[1] Jurisdictions award a "Certificate of General Educational Development" or similarly titled credential to persons who meet the passing score requirements.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-04-29 13:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GENERAL EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT/DIPLOMA...isso se for para a América do Norte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-29 16:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on where it appears, you could leave it in Portuguese and explain it in parenthesis. Ensino Médio Supletivo à Distância (Brazilian Distance General Education Development Course) - to make it clear it's referring to the course. Though "GED" is how most people refer to it in the USA and Canada.
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Distance G.E.D (General Education/Equivalency Diploma)Bentevi
4Secondary Distance Learning
Luiz Vasconcelos


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Distance G.E.D (General Education/Equivalency Diploma)


Explanation:
O GED é o General Education Diploma é equivalente ao nosso supletivo de ensino médio. Distance GED

Distance G.E.D. | G.E.D. Wisconsin - Education-Portal.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]Students searching for distance ged found the articles, information, and resources on this page helpful.
education-portal.com/distance_g.e.d..html - 101k

Distance G.E.D. | G.E.D. Wisconsin - Education-Portal.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]Students searching for distance ged found the articles, information, and resources on this page helpful.
education-portal.com/distance_g.e.d..html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GED

General Educational Development (or GED) tests are a group of five rigorous subject tests which (when passed) certifies that the taker has American or Canadian high school-level academic skills. To pass the GED Tests and earn a GED credential, test takers must score higher than 40 percent of graduating high school seniors nationwide. Some jurisdictions require that students pass additional tests, such as an English proficiency exam or civics test.

The GED is sometimes referred to as a "General Equivalency Diploma" or "General Education(al) Diploma," or "Good Enough Diploma", in slang terms and pop culture although these expansions are not recognized by the American Council on Education, which is the sole developer for the GED test. The test is always taken in person and never available online.[1] Jurisdictions award a "Certificate of General Educational Development" or similarly titled credential to persons who meet the passing score requirements.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-04-29 13:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GENERAL EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT/DIPLOMA...isso se for para a América do Norte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-29 16:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on where it appears, you could leave it in Portuguese and explain it in parenthesis. Ensino Médio Supletivo à Distância (Brazilian Distance General Education Development Course) - to make it clear it's referring to the course. Though "GED" is how most people refer to it in the USA and Canada.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aoliveira09
12 mins
  -> Thanks, aoliveira09:)

agree  Drykka
52 mins
  -> Thansk, Drykka:)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary Distance Learning


Explanation:
Veja as ocorrências. O "supletivo" me leva a sugerir esta opção, senão seria "upper secondary"... "Catch-up" tem muito a ver com supletivo, pesquise um pouco mais. Busque "catch-up course". Espero que ajude.

Luiz Vasconcelos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese