KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Bd/Gd

English translation: Semester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bd/Gd
English translation:Semester
Entered by: Juan Fern�ndez

05:32 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Catholic University of Sao Paulo
Portuguese term or phrase: Bd/Gd
This term, which is hard to read on the copy and may say Bd or Gd, appears on the academic record of a student at Sao Paulo Catholic University as a column heading. The columns read No. Bd/Gd Codigo Nome Disciplina etc.
Under the heading Bd/Gd the first few entries are 1, the next few 2 and so on up to 8. The don't correspond to years, as the course lasted 4 years.
janen
Semester or Term
Explanation:
From the information you provided I gather that the transcript is referring to Semester (8 semesters are equivalent to 4 years). The other option is to call it term, which gives the same idea as a semester although is more broad.
Selected response from:

Juan Fern�ndez
Grading comment
Thanks. I took your advice and put semester and also wrote a note to the client to explain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SugestãoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2Semester or TermJuan Fern�ndez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Semester or Term


Explanation:
From the information you provided I gather that the transcript is referring to Semester (8 semesters are equivalent to 4 years). The other option is to call it term, which gives the same idea as a semester although is more broad.

Juan Fern�ndez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks. I took your advice and put semester and also wrote a note to the client to explain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: pure guess
30 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: perhaps it is "Pd" in which case "semester" or "academic period" would work
5 hrs

agree  Emma Cox: At first I agreed with Antonio, and still think it would be good to clarify with your client, but the more you think, the more this fits in, as different disciplines would be taught in different semesters. Don't use "Term" though... semester is academic
1 day1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sugestão


Explanation:
Contactar o cliente, ou a Universidade, e perguntar qual é a abreviatura correcta e o significado da mesma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 06:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se não for possível, deixe ficar como está e junte uma nota do tradutor a dizer, por exemplo, \"the translator could not determine the meaning of the abbreviation\"

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: É a forma responsável de agir.
7 hrs

agree  isarcat: absolutely
17 hrs