KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

dependência/dependente

English translation: probation / on probation / probationary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dependência/dependente
English translation:probation / on probation / probationary
Entered by: isarcat

14:51 Jul 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: dependência/dependente
contexto

o aluno reprovado em até duas disciplinas, poderá ser matriculado como dependente nas disciplinas em que foi reprovado.
carmentrad
Brazil
on probation / probationary
Explanation:
Common term in the N.A. educational system,I'm not sure of the British system
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on probation / probationaryisarcat
3 +4subject to satisfactory completion
Donna Sandin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dependência/dependente
on probation / probationary


Explanation:
Common term in the N.A. educational system,I'm not sure of the British system

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this works if the student is allowed to enroll or to continue before he actually passes those courses
7 mins
  -> True, I believe that is what the text says "enrolled dependent on"- Normally you take other courses as well (not Lit II but say Math II) - that depends on the school.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  pnegrete: Eu colocaria "...disciplines will be on probation...."
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs
  -> Agradecida!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dependência/dependente
subject to satisfactory completion


Explanation:
I have some long notes on this concept. There is more than one possibility. It depends on the level of school (high school? college?) and on the quality of the school (the better universities are tougher on this) whether the student must complete the courses before he matriculates (meaning "enroll" here). Or whether he can enroll but cannot take the more advanced courses (example, cannot take Literature II if he failed Literature I) until he passes the ones he failed (either by taking them over again or just taking the final exam again).

Maybe your context will help you decide. I won't bother you with my long notes from my glossary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-07-02 15:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that the asker has added a note, perhaps the right word here is \"incomplete.\" An \"incomplete\" is an allowable grade in the US, at least in high schools.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: subject to - :)
2 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

agree  T o b i a s
2299 days