KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

O.S.B.P.

English translation: Brazilian Political and Social Organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O.S.B.P.
English translation:Brazilian Political and Social Organization
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

01:23 Aug 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: O.S.B.P.
From a list of high school subjects, Brazil.

Língua Portuguesa
Matemática
Historia
Geografia
Química
Física
Biologia
Literatura
Redação
Educação Moral e Cívica
O.S.B.P.
Educação Artística

O.S.B.P. stands for (???) in Brazilian Portuguese?

Thanks!
Monica Villa
United States
Brazilian Political and Social Organization
Explanation:
... de Base no Brasil, que diziam, "na vida diária da escola pratiquem os ... lugar criaram a matéria, Organização Social e Política Brasileira (OSPB), que foi ...
www.saladaindigesta.com.br/ paginas_do_livro/p321a330.htm - 43k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-03 02:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mais tarde por defensores da chamada Escola Nova. ... Organização Social e Política Brasileira (OSPB) Disciplina que a Lei nº 5692, de 1971, t ornou obrigat ...
www.crmariocovas.sp.gov.br/pdf/sergio.pdf

... sistema, mas ajustar a organização do ensino bra ... subdividida em História, Geografia e OSPB (Organização Social e Política Brasileira) (VAI- DERGORN ...
www.bibli.fae.unicamp.br/etd/02art.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-03 02:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Brazilian Socio-Political Organization
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.... that's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Brazilian Political and Social Organization
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1O.S.P.B.Paulo Wengorski


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O.S.P.B.


Explanation:
I think the acronym should be maintained, and it must be OSPB,which stands for Organização Social e Política Brasileira, Brazilian Social and Political Structure, a mandatory discipline during the military dictatorship times.

Paulo Wengorski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: I had to study this - we had to learn by heart names of ministers and Government officials (uggh!)
2 days22 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazilian Political and Social Organization


Explanation:
... de Base no Brasil, que diziam, "na vida diária da escola pratiquem os ... lugar criaram a matéria, Organização Social e Política Brasileira (OSPB), que foi ...
www.saladaindigesta.com.br/ paginas_do_livro/p321a330.htm - 43k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-03 02:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... mais tarde por defensores da chamada Escola Nova. ... Organização Social e Política Brasileira (OSPB) Disciplina que a Lei nº 5692, de 1971, t ornou obrigat ...
www.crmariocovas.sp.gov.br/pdf/sergio.pdf

... sistema, mas ajustar a organização do ensino bra ... subdividida em História, Geografia e OSPB (Organização Social e Política Brasileira) (VAI- DERGORN ...
www.bibli.fae.unicamp.br/etd/02art.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-03 02:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Brazilian Socio-Political Organization

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.... that's it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 days