ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

faculdade de letras

English translation: Faculty of Arts

10:25 Aug 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: faculdade de letras
O termo surge num certificado de habilitações: Faculdade de Letras da Universidade do Porto
Clementina
English translation:Faculty of Arts
Explanation:
In the UK and Ireland :)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is the most suitable answer. Thank you for your suggestions and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Faculty of Arts
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1College of Language Arts
Annette Dam
4 +1School of Liberal Arts
Donna Sandin
4Faculty of Language Studies
Paul Dixon
4 -2College of Literature
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Faculty of Arts


Explanation:
In the UK and Ireland :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the most suitable answer. Thank you for your suggestions and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Figueiras: That's it! See here: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&q=Faculty of A...
9 mins
  -> :)

agree  skport
17 mins
  -> :)

agree  António Ribeiro: Sítio oficial da Universidade do Porto - http://www.up.pt/site_ingles/conhecaup_i/facinst_i/facinst_i...
21 mins
  -> :)

agree  nothing
27 mins
  -> :)

agree  GertV
43 mins
  -> :) Elementary, Dear Watkins!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
53 mins
  -> :)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
57 mins
  -> :)

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr
  -> :)

neutral  DavidHardy: I just translated the main website of my university (Universidade Nova de Lisboa) and translated each Faculdade to Faculty; the vice-chancellor changed these to School of ..- "School of" site:.ac.uk gives 4x more results than "Faculty of" : bit tricky!!
4 hrs
  -> Perhaps the vice-chancellor was wrong... ;) Irish universities always use "faculty", but "school of business management" would be a branch of the faculty of commerce, for example.

agree  Eneide Moreira
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo: that's it!
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 days

disagree  PaulinaRich: faculty refers to the professors, not the school/department (in the US)
3361 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School of Liberal Arts


Explanation:
This term is very common in the US, but I can't really give you an explanation, I guess it's too early in the morning...

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  skport: Not really an agree or disagree, just wanted to comment that maybe kudoz should always make askers indicate whether they want US, British, Australian English etc. There are loads of terms that are totally different in the states and the UK
15 mins

agree  PaulinaRich: agree with both term suggested, and peer comment. Where is the translation going to makes a difference
3361 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
College of Literature


Explanation:
College of Literature, Science, and the Arts
... The College of Literature, Science, and the Arts (LSA) is an extraordinary center
of creativity, inquiry, and discovery. LSA offers more than 3,500 courses. ...
www.lsa.umich.edu/lsa/home/

Sichuan University College of Literature
Sichuan University College of Literature & Journalism. Established in August 1998, the college is a merger of the former College ...
www.scu.edu.cn/3wpub/English/p01/ schools/liaterature%20&%20journalism.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Literatura é um ramo das Letras. A minha sugestão está implicita no "agree" que dei à primeira resposta.
4 mins
  -> e a sua sugestão é ??

disagree  skport: I agree with Antonio
6 mins
  -> e a sua sugestão é ??

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
College of Language Arts


Explanation:
an idea -

Annette Dam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: It's not only an idea. It's the most suitable answer. A "Faculdade" is a College. Period.
1 day12 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculty of Language Studies


Explanation:
This is the idea behind the term.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47