KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

adsorcao

English translation: adsorption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:adsorcao
English translation:adsorption
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

12:42 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Portuguese term or phrase: adsorcao
it is related to the chemical industry.
Aparna
adsorption
Explanation:
Found in:

Dicionário de Termos Técnicos - Luiz M. Antas

Google:

Sem título
... Korea (1998). JC Leprevost, E. Saatdjian, JPB Mota Dynamics of natural gas adsorption
storage systems employing activated carbon JPB Mota, et al. Carbon (1997 ...
www.dq.fct.unl.pt/depart/docentes/jpm.html
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adsorption
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5absorção
Rafa Lombardino
4adsorptionPaulo Ferraretto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adsorption


Explanation:
Found in:

Dicionário de Termos Técnicos - Luiz M. Antas

Google:

Sem título
... Korea (1998). JC Leprevost, E. Saatdjian, JPB Mota Dynamics of natural gas adsorption
storage systems employing activated carbon JPB Mota, et al. Carbon (1997 ...
www.dq.fct.unl.pt/depart/docentes/jpm.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt&q=adsorption&btnG=Pesq...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
3 mins

neutral  Colin Brayton: good reference, no def
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adsorption


Explanation:
The the accumulation of gases, liquids, or solutes on the surface of a solid or liquid.

Reference - American Heritage Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n substantivo feminino
Rubrica: fisioquímica.
processo pelo qual átomos, moléculas ou íons são retidos na superfície de sólidos através de interações de natureza química ou física
Obs.: cf. absorção
(Ref - Dicionário Houaiss)

Verbete: adsorção
[Do ing. adsorption.]
S. f. Fís.-Quím.
1. Fixação de moléculas de uma substância (o adsorvato) na superfície de outra substância (o adsorvente).
(Ref - Dicionário Aurélio)

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Brayton: good def, need PT reference
12 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absorção


Explanation:
Se escreve com um 'b' mudo e significa "acumulação em camadas concentradas ou fixação de moléculas de uma substância na superfície de outra substância (em química)".

Boa sorte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 18:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o termo em inglês é adsorption, mas também podem ser usados \'gathering\' e \'molecular attraction\'

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish