KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

azeotropica

English translation: azeotropic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:azeotropica
English translation:azeotropic
Entered by: gellercup

12:57 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Portuguese term or phrase: azeotropica
it is regarding chemical industry
Aparna
azeotropic
Explanation:
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/8/0/7/980700.html
azeotropic
Selected response from:

gellercup
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3azeotropicJacek Krankowski
4 +3azeotropicgellercup


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azeotropic


Explanation:
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/9/8/0/7/980700.html
azeotropic

gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
4 mins

agree  Colin Brayton
18 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azeotropic


Explanation:
azeotrope - a mixture of liquids whose boiling point does not change during distillation
(Longman's English Dictionary)

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV
3 mins

agree  Colin Brayton
16 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
1 hr