KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

insumo

English translation: input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:insumo
English translation:input
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

12:59 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Portuguese term or phrase: insumo
it is regarding chemical industry
Aparna
input
Explanation:
We need more context to be sure, but it could be it.
Foud in Manoel O. M. Pinho.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6input
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5ingredient
airmailrpl
4resource
Silvio Picinini
4raw material
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
input


Explanation:
We need more context to be sure, but it could be it.
Foud in Manoel O. M. Pinho.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV: I found the same in Aurélio
3 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
32 mins

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

agree  Douglas Divers
1 hr

agree  Marisia Laure
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resource


Explanation:
é outra possibilidade.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raw material


Explanation:
This is another possibility, as we don't have the context.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingredient


Explanation:
insumo


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31